Inside Out

Meet the little voices inside your head.

Categories: Drama, Comedy, Animation, Family

Growing up can be a bumpy road, and it's no exception for Riley, who is uprooted from her Midwest life when her father starts a new job in San Francisco. Like all of us, Riley is guided by her emotions - Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness. The emotions live in Headquarters, the control center inside Riley's mind, where they help advise her through everyday life. As Riley and her emotions struggle to adjust to a new life in San Francisco, turmoil ensues in Headquarters. Although Joy, Riley's main and most important emotion, tries to keep things positive, the emotions conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house and school.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2015-06-09
Run time: 94 minute / 1:34
Budget: $175,000,000
Revenue: $857,611,174
Director: Pete Docter
Writers: Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Pete Docter.
Production Company : Pixar
Production Country: United States of America


Amy Poehler
as Joy (voice)
Phyllis Smith
as Sadness (voice)
Richard Kind
as Bing Bong (voice)
Bill Hader
as Fear (voice)
Lewis Black
as Anger (voice)
Mindy Kaling
as Disgust (voice)
Kaitlyn Dias
as Riley (voice)
Diane Lane
as Mom (voice)
Kyle MacLachlan
as Dad (voice)
Paula Poundstone
as Forgetter Paula (voice)
Bobby Moynihan
as Forgetter Bobby (voice)
Paula Pell
as Dream Director // Mom's Anger // Additional Voices (voice)
Dave Goelz
as Subconscious Guard Frank (voice)
Frank Oz
as Subconscious Guard Dave (voice)
Josh Cooley
as Jangles (voice)
as Mind Worker Cop Jake (voice)
John Ratzenberger
as Fritz (voice)
Carlos Alazraqui
as Brazilian Pilot / Additional Voices (voice)
Peter Sagal
as Clown's Joy (voice)
Rashida Jones
as Cool Girl's Emotions (voice)
Lori Alan
as Additional Voices (voice)
Gregg Berger
as Additional Voices (voice)
Aurora Blue
as Additional Voices (voice)
Veronika Bonell
as Additional Voices (voice)
Lola Cooley
as Additional Voices (voice)
John Cygan
as Additional Voices (voice)
Dani Dare
as Additional Voices (voice)
Andrea Datzman
as Additional Voices (voice)
Ronnie del Carmen
as Additional Voices (voice)
Pete Docter
as Additional Voices (voice)
Keith Ferguson
as Additional Voices (voice)
Tony Fucile
as Additional Voices (voice)
Mary Gibbs
as Additional Voices (voice)
Randy Hahn
as Additional Voices (voice)
Carter Hastings
as Additional Voices (voice)
Jacob Hopkins
as Additional Voices (voice)
Emma Hudak
as Additional Voices (voice)
Evan Hudak
as Additional Voices (voice)
Dara Iruka
as Additional Voices (voice)
Molly Jackson
as Additional Voices (voice)
Daniella Jones
as Additional Voices (voice)
Sophia Lee Karadi
as Additional Voices (voice)
Elissa Knight
as Additional Voices (voice)
Erik Langley
as Additional Voices (voice)
Dawnn Lewis
as Additional Voices (voice)
Tony Maki
as Additional Voices (voice)
Mona Marshall
as Additional Voices (voice)
Laraine Newman
as Additional Voices (voice)
Bret 'Brook' Parker
as Additional Voices (voice)
Paula Pell
as Additional Voices (voice)
Nick Pitera
as Additional Voices (voice)
Phil Proctor
as Additional Voices (voice)
Murray Pearl Schaeffer
as Additional Voices (voice)
Patrick Seitz
as Additional Voices (voice)
Paris Van Dyke
as Additional Voices (voice)
James Kevin Ward
as Additional Voices (voice)
Lennon Wynn
as Additional Voices (voice)
Dash Zamm
as Additional Voices (voice)
Bob Bergen
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Teresa Ganzel
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Jess Harnell
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Danny Mann
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Mickie McGowan
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Jan Rabson
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Sherry Lynn
as Additional Voices (voice)
Jim Ward
as Additional Voices (voice)
Dashell Zamm
as Additional Voices (voice)
Pete Docter Director

Jonas Rivera Producer

Pete Docter Story

John Lasseter Executive Producer

Meg LeFauve Screenplay

Andrew Stanton Executive Producer
Mark Nielsen Associate Producer

Michael Giacchino Original Music Composer

Kevin Nolting Editor

Natalie Lyon Casting
Kevin Reher Casting

Ralph Eggleston Production Design
Bert Berry Art Direction

Josh Cooley Screenplay
Pete Docter Screenplay

Bob Peterson Additional Dialogue
Bill Hader Additional Dialogue
Amy Poehler Additional Dialogue
Michael Arndt Additional Writing
Simon Rich Additional Writing

Mickie McGowan Casting

Rashida Jones Thanks
Tom McCarthy Thanks
John Mulaney Thanks

Kevin Dart Conceptual Design

Lorne Michaels Thanks

Thom Brennan Foley

Visual Effects
Andrew Jimenez Visual Effects
Shad Bradbury Animation

Lindsey Collins Thanks

Visual Effects
Ricky Nierva Animation

Patrick Lin Director of Photography

Visual Effects
Bob Whitehill Visual Effects Supervisor

Roger Gould Other

Visual Effects
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol Animation

Ronnie del Carmen Original Story

Jeremy Bowker Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Andrew Schmidt Modeling

Katherine Sarafian Thanks

Derek Williams Layout
Mark Sanford Layout

Kim White Lighting Camera

Ren Klyce Sound Designer
Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Lee Unkrich Other

Cameron Patrick Musician
Mark Gasbarro Musician

Nicholas C. Smith Additional Editing
Serena Warner Additional Editing
John Bryant Additional Editing

Allysa Amundson Administration
Valerie Graf Administration
Danielle Rae Levin Administration
Gerisa Macale Administration
Cherise Miller Administration
Tanya Oskanian Administration
Wendy Dale Tanzillo Administration
Seth Van Booven Administration
Heather Feng Administration
Meghan Benafield Administration
Michelle Moretta Administration

Visual Effects
Claire Faggioli Animation Department Coordinator
Duncan Ramsay Animation Fix Coordinator
Sara Trumpler Animation Fix Coordinator
Courtney Casper Kent Animation Manager

Tony Fucile Additional Writing

Visual Effects
Bret 'Brook' Parker Lead Character Designer
Dovi Anderson Animation
Evan Bonifacio Animation
Jude Brownbill Animation
Guillaume Chartier Animation
Michael Chia-Wei Chen Animation
Simon Christen Animation
Claudio de Oliveira Animation
Robb Denovan Animation
Travis Hathaway Animation
Rob Jensen Animation
Patty Kihm Stevenson Animation
Jae Hyung Kim Animation
John Chun Chiu Lee Animation
Wendell Lee Animation
Matt Majers Animation
Michal Makarewicz Animation
Steve Mason Animation
Cameron Miyasaki Animation
Dan Nguyen Animation
Erick Oh Animation
Tim Pixton Animation
Jayson Price Animation
K. C. Roeyer Animation
Nickolas Rosario Animation
Michael Sauls Animation
Terry Song Animation
Matthew Strangio Animation
Jessica Torres Animation
Ricky Wight Animation
Alon Winterstein Animation
Tom Zach Animation
Benjamin Su Animation
Chris Chua Animation

Pauline Chu Art Department Coordinator
May Losotaluno Art Department Coordinator
Erik Langley Art Department Manager

Kenny Pickett Assistant Sound Editor

Andrea Aleman Craft Service
Melissa Anderson Craft Service
Clinton Cook Craft Service
Daniel Deitz Craft Service
Aaron Grimm Craft Service
Jennifer Johnston Craft Service
Derrick Jones Craft Service
Sara Kosuth Craft Service
Andreas Merten Craft Service
Douglas Monsalud Craft Service
Matthew Nydam Craft Service
Tim Power Craft Service
Julio Quintero Craft Service
Vivian Rodriguez Craft Service
Zach Schneiderman Craft Service
Glenn Seto Craft Service
Kelly Bonbright Public Relations
Gigi Duenas Public Relations
Catherine Foreman Public Relations
Mandy Freund Public Relations
Molly Jones Public Relations
Jonathan Rodriguez Public Relations
Rob Rowe Public Relations
Jon Tan Public Relations
Scott Tilley Public Relations
Jay Ward Public Relations

Tim Simonec Orchestrator

Ben Morris Editorial Production Assistant
Alicia Mooty Editorial Coordinator
Leslie Pao Editorial Coordinator
Becky Neiman Editorial Manager
Jesus Martinez Editorial Manager

Visual Effects
Gary Bruins Visual Effects Supervisor

Chris Montan Executive Music Producer

Megan Albert Finance
Nancy Garretson Case Finance
Rachel Ergas Finance
Kristi Gamble Finance
Timothy Glass Finance
Valerie Hathaway Finance
Kentaro Hinoki Finance
Heather D.C. Jackson Finance
Kheron Jones-Kassing Finance
Mark Joseph Finance
Kate Lardiere Finance
Michelle Liu Chung Finance
Michelle Lopez Finance
Kacy Naylor Finance
Rosana Neciuk Finance
Karen Perry Finance
Michelle Simons Finance
Shari Villarde Finance
Deana Walker Finance
Annette Wang Finance
Sue Williams Finance
Kristina Ruud Finance
Stephanie Pham Finance

Jason Brodkey First Assistant Editor

Coya Elliott First Assistant Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Brendan Beesley Fix Animator
Shaun Chacko Fix Animator
Joshua Dai Fix Animator
Justin Farris Fix Animator
Graham Finley Fix Animator
Dave Mullins Fix Animator
Jordi Onate Isal Fix Animator
Bobby Podesta Fix Animator
Andreas Procopiou Fix Animator
Robert H. Russ Fix Animator
Stefan Schumacher Fix Animator
Mike Stern Fix Animator
Aaron Hartline Fix Animator
Carolina López Dau Fix Animator

Alyson Dee Moore Foley
John Roesch Foley
Mary Jo Lang Foley

Piper Freeman Lighting Manager
Nick Bartone Master Lighting Artist
Lloyd Bernberg Master Lighting Artist
Alfonso Caparrini Master Lighting Artist
Ye Won Cho Master Lighting Artist
Danielle Feinberg Master Lighting Artist
Jesse Hollander Master Lighting Artist
Steven James Master Lighting Artist
Josée Lajoie Master Lighting Artist
Ken Lao Master Lighting Artist
Andy Lin Master Lighting Artist
Luke Martorelli Master Lighting Artist
Ian Megibben Master Lighting Artist
Vandana Reddy Sahrawat Master Lighting Artist
David Shavers Master Lighting Artist
Philip Shoebottom Master Lighting Artist
Jeremy Vickery Master Lighting Artist
Jose Luis Ramos Master Lighting Artist

Stephen M. Davis Music Editor
Andrew Page Music Director
Tom MacDougall Music Supervisor
Mark LeVang Musician
Jeff Bunnell Musician
Doc Kane ADR & Dubbing

Rachael Bigelow Post Production Assistant
Robert Tachoires Post-Production Manager
Paul Cichocki Post Production Supervisor
Erick Ziegler Post Production Supervisor

Dana Murray Production Manager

Justin Pearson Music Editor

Jon Bryant Production Office Assistant
Candice Kuwahara Production Office Assistant
Alyssa Mar Production Office Assistant
Kiera McAuliffe Production Office Assistant
Allison W. Nelson Production Office Assistant

Justin Pearson Sound Effects Editor

Nicole Albertson Publicist
Krissy Bailey Publicist
Deborah Coleman Publicist
Briana Gardner Publicist
Susanne Lally Publicist
Hasia Sroat Publicist
Chris Wiggum Publicist

John Bennett Security
Marlon Castro Security
Paul Chideya Security
Richard Cogger Security
Alana Forrest Security
Cristina Maurodopulos Hecker Security
Mlinzi Majigiza Security
Arthur McDade III Security
Adrian Rico-Galvez Security
Allan Rivera Security
Joni Superticioso Security

Mimi Zora Script Supervisor

Mimi Zora Lighting Coordinator

Emily Zulauf Script Supervisor

Jerome Ranft Sculptor

Jason Hudak Second Film Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Nathan Fariss Set Dressing Artist
P. Antonio Piedra Set Dressing Artist
Michael Rutter Set Dressing Artist
Yung Lian Frank Tai Set Dressing Artist

Visual Effects
Frank Aalbers Simulation & Effects Artist
Henry Garcia Simulation & Effects Artist
Fran Kalal Simulation & Effects Artist
Laurie Kim Simulation & Effects Artist
Tiffany Erickson Klohn Simulation & Effects Artist
Sonoko Konishi Simulation & Effects Artist
Aimei Kutt Simulation & Effects Artist
David Lally Simulation & Effects Artist
Samantha Raja Simulation & Effects Artist
Edgar Rodriguez Simulation & Effects Artist
Thomas Moser Simulation & Effects Artist

Winston O. Good Software Engineer
Brett Warne Software Engineer
Nia Hansen Sound Design Assistant

Malcolm Fife Sound Effects Editor
David C. Hughes Sound Effects Editor
Daniel Laurie Supervising Dialogue Editor
Shannon Mills Supervising Sound Editor

Michael Fong Supervising Technical Director
Shawn Krause Supervising Animator
Victor Navone Supervising Animator
Joel Bruck Information Systems Manager
Tyler Fazakerley Information Systems Manager
Alisa Gilden Information Systems Manager
May Pon Information Systems Manager
M.T. Silvia Information Systems Manager
Christopher C. Walker Information Systems Manager
Wesley Callow Systems Administrators & Support
Ling Hsu Systems Administrators & Support
Jane Murphy Systems Administrators & Support
Robert Hamrick Systems Administrators & Support
Sara Sampson Systems Administrators & Support
Ian Westcott Systems Administrators & Support
Matthew Lindahl Systems Administrators & Support
Jonathan Hadden Systems Administrators & Support
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan Systems Administrators & Support
Jose Ignacio Systems Administrators & Support
Rudy Vucelich Systems Administrators & Support
Shaun Brown Systems Administrators & Support
Heidi Stettner Systems Administrators & Support
Mike Sundy Systems Administrators & Support
Tiffany Reno Fung Systems Administrators & Support
Peter Plackowski Systems Administrators & Support
Nicholas Zehner Systems Administrators & Support
Ricky Der Systems Administrators & Support
Leslie Law Systems Administrators & Support
Tlaloc Alvarez Systems Administrators & Support
Daryn Cash Systems Administrators & Support
J. Darion Cuevas Systems Administrators & Support
James G. Dashe Systems Administrators & Support
Dan Hoffman Systems Administrators & Support
Terry Lee Moseley Systems Administrators & Support
Benjamin Rillie Systems Administrators & Support
Cory Knox Systems Administrators & Support
Erin Merchant Systems Administrators & Support
Chris Collins Systems Administrators & Support
Warren Latimer Systems Administrators & Support
Joanna Laurent Systems Administrators & Support
Steven Ricks Systems Administrators & Support
Jessica Wan Systems Administrators & Support
Jason Watkins Systems Administrators & Support
Edgar Quinones Systems Administrators & Support
Eric Bermender Systems Administrators & Support
Bryan Bird Systems Administrators & Support
Andy Thomas Systems Administrators & Support
Peter Ward Systems Administrators & Support
Shawn Hovis Systems Administrators & Support
Michael Stewart Johnson Systems Administrators & Support
Mark Pananganan Systems Administrators & Support
Peter Kaldis Systems Administrators & Support
Nelson Siu Systems Administrators & Support
Christine Jones Systems Administrators & Support
Darla Lovrin Systems Administrators & Support
Sean Stephenson Systems Administrators & Support

Laura Meyer Title Designer

Robert L. Baird Thanks
Daniel Gerson Thanks
Laurel Ladevich Thanks
Will McCormack Thanks
Ron W. Miller Thanks
Flip Phillips Thanks
Denise Ream Thanks
Cassandra Smolcic Thanks
Diane Disney Thanks

Charu Clark Lighting Artist
Mimia Arbelaez Lighting Artist
Katie Bickley Lighting Artist
Brian Boyd Lighting Artist
Mathieu Cassagne Lighting Artist
Kathleen Cosby Lighting Artist
Magen Sara Farrar Lighting Artist
Wen-Chin Hsu Lighting Artist
Sungyeon Joh Lighting Artist
Jonathan Kiker Lighting Artist
Emmanuel Maniez Lighting Artist
Paul Oakley Lighting Artist
Burt Peng Lighting Artist
Maria Powers Lighting Artist
Jordan Rempel Lighting Artist
Julien Schreyer Lighting Artist
Edward Xi Chen Lighting Artist
Max Bickley Lighting Artist
Annie Mueller Lighting Coordinator

Trish Carney Archival Footage Research
Leila Chesloff Archival Footage Research
Tony DeRose Archival Footage Research
Sharon Dovas Archival Footage Research
Christine Freeman Archival Footage Research
Brianne Gallagher Archival Footage Research
Brian Green Archival Footage Research
David R. Haumann Archival Footage Research
Maren Jones Archival Footage Research
Karen Kiser Archival Footage Research
Elyse Klaidman Archival Footage Research
Shana Levin Archival Footage Research
Michelle Lindsey Radcliff Archival Footage Research
Adrienne Ranft Archival Footage Research
Juliet Roth Archival Footage Research
Erika Schmidt Archival Footage Research
Tiffany Taira Archival Footage Research
Melissa Woods Archival Footage Research
Jamie Woolf Archival Footage Research
Liz Borges-Herzog Archival Footage Research
Tia W. Kratter Archival Footage Research

Costume & Make-Up
Alison Leaf Set Dressing Artist

Eric Pearson Post Production Supervisor

 © 2018

Powered by: